CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I85156

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokers
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a steam cleaner, attachments and accessories from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Products of Tomorrow on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the Steam Buggy Platinum. The item is a kit consisting of a steam reservoir on rotating wheels that includes attachments for domestic cleaning. The attachments comprise a squeegee, a steam jet nozzle, brushes, connective tubes and a smoothing iron. The kit also includes three terry cloth string bags and a plastic cup.

The applicable subheading for this kit will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

You also ask for the classification of each of the individual attachments and accessories. The applicable subheading for the squeegee, steam jet nozzle, brushes, and connective tubes will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts [of other electrothermic appliances, other]. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the smoothing iron will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric flatirons, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the plastic cup will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles of plastics: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the terry cloth bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise classified in subheading 6307.90.9889

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division